[Beowulf] optics question (SFP+ vs XFP)

Christopher Samuel samuel at unimelb.edu.au
Thu Jan 27 20:38:01 PST 2011


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1

On 28/01/11 00:49, Eugen Leitl wrote:

> I need to run 10G Ethernet over about 70 m. Is there
> a fundamental difference between SFP+ and XFP?

Tangential to that - for our long run of 10GigE we're
using OM3 fibre with a Force10 GP-XFP-1S GBIC (850nm)
which, their site says, can do:

http://www.force10networks.com/products/mediaspecifications.asp

# 26 m reach typical on 62.5 µm (160Mhz.km) MMF, 33 m reach
# typical on 62.5 µm (200Mhz.km) MMF, 300 m reach typical
# on 50/125 µm MMF

cheers,
Chris
- -- 
    Christopher Samuel - Senior Systems Administrator
 VLSCI - Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative
 Email: samuel at unimelb.edu.au Phone: +61 (0)3 903 55545
         http://www.vlsci.unimelb.edu.au/

-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.10 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org/

iEYEARECAAYFAk1CSCkACgkQO2KABBYQAh9DmQCePy4pAin0zXOYEuyz374ZeSgg
n+wAnj1HmHnbgEPhATCAuP/YchPQNOO/
=vOKK
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----


More information about the Beowulf mailing list